Sunday, 21 July, 2024

|
President Cyril Ramaphosa announced his cabinet for the next five years last night after the people of South Africa voted in a watershed election just over a month ago.

President Cyril Ramaphosa announces new cabinet

President Cyril Ramaphosa announced his cabinet for the next five years last night after the people of South Africa voted in a watershed election just over a month ago.

During his announcement of his cabinet for the next five years, he said that in casting their votes, the people of South Africa made it clear that they expect political parties to work together to deliver on a mandate of transformation, growth and renewal. 

“To give effect to this mandate, it was agreed that a Government of National Unity (GNU), which brings together parties from across the political spectrum, should be formed,” he said. 

Deputy President Paul Mashatile (ANC).

Following discussions over the course of the past few weeks, a total of eleven parties have elected to work together in government and in Parliament. 

These are the African National Congress, Democratic Alliance, Patriotic Alliance, Inkatha Freedom Party, Good Party, Pan Africanist Congress of Azania, Freedom Front Plus, United Democratic Movement, Al Jama-ah, Rise Mzansi and the United Africans Transformation. 

The partnership between the GNU parties is guided by a Statement of Intent, which outlines fundamental principles and a minimum programme of priorities. 

Minister of Agriculture John Steenhuisen (DA).

Changes to ministries

  • The ministries of Electricity and Energy will be merged. 
  • There will be a separate ministry of Mineral and Petroleum Resources. 
  • The ministry of Agriculture will be separated from the ministry of Land Reform and Rural Development. 
  • The ministry of Higher Education will be separated from the ministry of Science, Technology and Innovation. 
  • The ministry of Justice and Constitutional Development will be separated from the ministry of Correctional Services. 
  • There will no longer be a Ministry of Public Enterprises. The coordination of the relevant public enterprises will be located in the Presidency during the process of implementing a new shareholder model.
Minister of Tourism Patricia De Lille (GOOD).

Cabinet appointments

  • Deputy President: Paul Mashatile (ANC).
  • Minister of Agriculture: John Steenhuisen (DA).
    Deputy Minister of Agriculture: Rosemary Nokuzola Capa (ANC).
  • Minister of Land Reform and Rural Development: Mzwanele Nyhontso (PAC).
    Deputy Minister of Land Reform and Rural Development: Chupu Stanley Mathabatha (ANC). 
  • Minister of Basic Education: Siviwe Gwarube (DA).
    Deputy Minister of Basic Education: Reginah Mhaule (ANC). 
  • Minister of Communications and Digital Technologies: Solly Malatsi (DA).
    Deputy Minister of Communications and Digital Technologies: Mondli Gungubele ANC). 
  • Minister of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs: Velinkosi Hlabisa (IFP).
    Deputy Ministers of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs: Dickson Masemola (ANC) and Zolile Burns‐Ncamashe (ANC). 
  • Minister of Defence and Military Veterans: Angie Motshekga (ANC).
    Deputy Ministers of Defence and Military Veterans: Bantu Holomisa (UDM) and Richard Mkhungo (UDM). 
  • Minister of Electricity and Energy: Kgosientsho Ramokgopa (ANC).
    Deputy Minister of Electricity and Energy: Samantha Graham (DA). 
  • Minister of Science, Technology and Innovation: Blade Nzimande (ANC).
    Deputy Minister of Science, Technology and Innovation: Nomalungelo Gina (ANC). 
  • Minister of Employment and Labour: Nomakhosazana Meth (ANC).
    Deputy Ministers of Employment and Labour: Jomo Sibiya (ANC) and Phumzile Mgcina (ANC). 
  • Minister of Finance: Enoch Godongwana (ANC). 
    Deputy Ministers of Finance: David Masondo (ANC) and Ashor Sarupen (DA). 
  • Minister of Forestry, Fisheries and the Environment: Dion George (DA).
    Deputy Ministers of Forestry, Fisheries and the Environment: Narend Singh (IFP) and Bernice Swarts (ANC). 
  • Minister of Health: Aaron Motsoaledi (ANC).
    Deputy Minister of Health: Joe Phaahla (ANC). 
  • Minister of Higher Education: Nobuhle Nkabane (ANC).
    Deputy Ministers of Higher Education: Buti Manamela (ANC) and Mimmy Gondwe (DA). 
  • The Minister of Home Affairs: Leon Schreiber (DA).
    Deputy Minister of Home Affairs: Njabulo Nzuza (ANC). 
  • Minister of Human Settlements: Mmamoloko Kubayi (ANC).
    Deputy Minister of Human Settlements: Tandi Mahambehlala (ANC). 
  • Minister of International Relations and Cooperation: Ronald Lamola (ANC).
    Deputy Ministers of International Relations and Cooperation: Alvin Botes (ANC) and Tandi Moraka (ANC). 
  • Minister of Justice and Constitutional Development: Thembi Nkadimeng (ANC).
    Deputy Minister of Justice and Constitutional Development: Andries Nel (ANC). 
  • Minister of Mineral and Petroleum Resources: Gwede Mantashe (ANC).
    Deputy Minister of Mineral and Petroleum Resources: Judith Nemadzinga‐Tshabalala (ANC). 
  • Minister of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation: Maropene Ramokgopa (ANC).
    Deputy Minister of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation: Seiso Mohai (ANC). 
  • Minister of Police: Senzo Mchunu (ANC).
    Deputy Ministers of Police: Polly Boshielo (ANC) and Cassel Mathale (ANC). 
  • Minister in the Presidency: Khumbudzo Ntshavheni (ANC).
    Deputy Ministers in the Presidency: Nonceba Mhlauli (ANC) and Kenneth Morolong (ANC). 
  • Minister of Public Service and Administration: Mzamo Buthelezi (IFP).
    Deputy Minister of Public Service and Administration: Pinky Kekana (ANC). 
  • Minister of Public Works and Infrastructure: Dean Macpherson (DA).
    Deputy Minister of Public Works and Infrastructure: Sihle Zikalala (ANC). 
  • Minister of Small Business Development: Stella Ndabeni-Abrahams (ANC).
    Deputy Minister of Small Business Development is Jane Sithole (DA). 
  • Minister of Social Development: Sisisi Tolashe (ANC).
    Deputy Minister of Social Development: Ganief Hendricks (Al Jama-ah). 
  • Minister of Sport, Arts and Culture: Gayton McKenzie (PA).
    Deputy Minister of Sport, Arts and Culture: Peace Mabe (ANC). 
  • Minister of Tourism: Patricia De Lille (GOOD).
    Minister of Tourism: Maggie Sotyu (ANC). 
  • Minister of Trade, Industry and Competition: Parks Tau (ANC).
    Deputy Ministers of Trade, Industry and Competition: Zuko Godlimpi (ANC) and Andrew Whitfield (DA). 
  • Minister of Transport: Barbara Creecy (ANC).
    Deputy Minister of Transport: Mkhuleko Hlengwa (IFP). 
  • The Minister of Water and Sanitation is Pemmy Majodina (ANC).
    Deputy Ministers of Water and Sanitation are David Mahlobo (ANC) and Isaac Seitlholo (DA). 
  • Minister of Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities: Sindisiwe Chikunga (ANC).
    Deputy Minister of Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities: Mmapaseka Steve Letsike (ANC).
     
  • Minister of Correctional Services: Pieter Groenewald (FF Plus).
    Deputy Minister of Correctional Services: Lindiwe Ntshalintshali (ANC).

Leave a Reply